CLIMB KILIMANJARO
15,000+
Successful Climbers
98%
Success Rate
25+
Years Experience
15,000+
Successful Climbers
Reach Africa's Highest Peak with Professional Local Guides.
Climbing Mount Kilimanjaro
Mount Kilimanjaro (5,895 m / 19,341 ft) is Africa’s highest mountain and the tallest free-standing mountain on Earth. Every year, thousands of adventurers travel to Tanzania to stand on Uhuru Peak and experience one of the world’s greatest trekking achievements.
Unlike technical mountains, climbing Kilimanjaro requires no previous mountaineering experience. With the right route, proper acclimatization, and experienced local guides, climbers of all ages and fitness levels can successfully reach the summit.
At Kilimanjaro Summit, our certified local guides, high-quality equipment, and carefully planned itineraries give you the best opportunity to safely achieve your dream of standing on the Roof of Africa.
Height
5,895 m (19,341)
Difficulty
Moderate to Challenging
Best Time
Jan–Mar & Jun–Oct
Explore Kilimanjaro's
Ecological Zones
Mount Kilimanjaro is one of the few places on Earth where you can trek through five distinct ecological zones in just a few days. From lush tropical rainforest to the icy glaciers of Uhuru Peak, each zone offers unique landscapes, wildlife, temperatures, and hiking conditions. Understanding these ecological zones helps climbers prepare for changing weather, choose the right clothing, and appreciate the incredible biodiversity found on Africa’s highest mountain.
Whether you’re climbing the Lemosho Route, Machame Route, Marangu Route, Rongai Route, or Northern Circuit, every successful Kilimanjaro expedition passes through several of these remarkable environments before reaching the summit at 5,895 meters (19,341 feet).
Cultivation Zone
Elevation: 800–1,800 m (2,625–5,905 ft)
The Cultivation Zone is the fertile foothills of Mount Kilimanjaro, featuring Chagga villages, coffee plantations, banana farms, and rich agricultural landscapes before entering Kilimanjaro National Park.
Highlights
- Coffee & banana plantations
- Traditional Chagga villages
- Rich volcanic soils
- Warm temperatures year-round
Rainforest Zone
Elevation: 1,800–2,800 m (5,905–9,186 ft)
The Rainforest Zone is Kilimanjaro’s lush tropical ecosystem, featuring dense forests, waterfalls, unique wildlife, and exceptional biodiversity sustained by year-round rainfall.
Highlights
- Blue & Colobus monkeys
- Colorful birds and butterflies
- Waterfalls & lush vegetation
- Humid tropical climate
Heath & Moorland Zone
Elevation: 2,800–4,000 m (9,186–13,123 ft)
The Heath & Moorland Zone features unique alpine vegetation, giant groundsels, giant lobelias, and sweeping landscapes with spectacular panoramic views of Mount Kilimanjaro.
Highlights
- Giant groundsels & lobelias
- Open moorland landscapes
- Excellent panoramic views
- Cool daytime temperatures
Alpine Desert Zone
Elevation: 4,000–5,000 m (13,123–16,404 ft)
The Alpine Desert Zone features rugged volcanic landscapes, thin air, and dry conditions, providing the ideal environment for acclimatization before the final summit ascent on Mount Kilimanjaro.
Highlights
- Lava Tower
- Barranco Wall
- Rocky volcanic terrain
- Cold nights & dry climate
Arctic Summit Zone
Elevation: 5,000–5,895 m (16,404–19,341 ft)
The Arctic Summit Zone is Mount Kilimanjaro’s highest elevation, featuring glaciers, freezing temperatures, and the iconic Uhuru Peak (5,895 m), the highest point in Africa.
Highlights
- Uhuru Peak (5,895 m)
- Furtwängler Glacier
- Spectacular summit sunrise
- Roof of Africa experience
Kilimanjaro Routes
Choosing the right Kilimanjaro route is one of the most important decisions when planning your climb. Mount Kilimanjaro offers seven official trekking routes, each with unique scenery, acclimatization profiles, difficulty levels, and summit success rates. Whether you’re looking for the best route for beginners, the highest success rate, or the most scenic adventure, our experienced local guides will help you choose the perfect route to reach Uhuru Peak (5,895 m) safely.
The most scenic and highly recommended route, offering excellent acclimatization, fewer crowds, and spectacular landscapes from rainforest to glaciers.
Highlights
- Highest success rate
- Best for first-time climbers
- Excellent acclimatization
- Stunning scenery
LEMOSHO ROUTE
Duration
7-8 days
Challenge
Moderate
Success rate
98%
Known as the “Whiskey Route,” Machame is Kilimanjaro’s most popular route, combining breathtaking scenery with a rewarding trekking experience.
Highlights
- Most popular route
- Spectacular Barranco Wall
- Diverse landscapes
- Great summit success
MACHAME ROUTE
Duration
6-7 days
Challenge
Moderate
Success rate
95%
The longest route on Kilimanjaro, providing the best acclimatization and one of the highest summit success rates.
Highlights
- Highest summit success
- Best acclimatization
- Remote wilderness
- 360° mountain views
NORTHERN CIRCUIT ROUTE
Duration
8-9 days
Challenge
Moderate
Success rate
99%
The only route with mountain huts instead of tents, making it a comfortable option for climbers seeking traditional accommodation.
Highlights
- Hut accommodation
- Comfortable sleeping
- Shortest route
- Ideal for budget climbers
MARANGU ROUTE
Duration
5-6 days
Challenge
Moderate
Success rate
70%
Approaching from Kilimanjaro’s northern side, Rongai offers a quieter trail, drier conditions, and excellent wildlife viewing opportunities.
Highlights
- Less crowded
- Northern approach
- Drier climate
- Wildlife encounters
RONGAI ROUTE
Duration
6-7 days
Challenge
Moderate
Success rate
85%
The steepest and most demanding route, recommended only for experienced hikers seeking a physically challenging ascent.
Highlights
- Steepest route
- Fast ascent
- Very quiet trail
- For experienced trekkers
UMBWE ROUTE
Duration
6 days
Challenge
Challenging
Success rate
60%
| ROUTES | DAYS | DIFFICULTY | SUCCESS RATE | ACCOMODATION | BEST FOR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lemosho | 7-8 Days | Moderate | 98% | Camping | First-time climbers & scenic trekking |
| Machame | 6-7 Days | Moderate | 95% | Camping | Most popular & beautiful scenery |
| Northern Circuit | 8-9 Days | Moderate | 99% | Camping | Highest success & best acclimatization |
| Marangu | 5-6 Days | Moderate | 85% | Mountain Huts | Budget & hut accommodation |
| Rongai | 6-7 Days | Moderate | 90% | Camping | Quiet trails & dry conditions |
| Umbwe | 6 Days | Challenging | 60% | Camping | Experienced hikers |
Why Choose
Kilimanjaro Summit?
Choosing the right Kilimanjaro tour operator is essential for a safe and successful climb. At Kilimanjaro Summit, our experienced local guides, premium equipment, and expertly planned itineraries help maximize your chances of reaching Uhuru Peak (5,895 m). Climb the Lemosho, Machame, Marangu, Rongai, or Northern Circuit routes with confidence and create unforgettable memories on Africa’s highest mountain.
Safety First
Certified local guides, daily health checks, emergency oxygen, first aid equipment, and comprehensive safety protocols on every Kilimanjaro climb.
98% Summit Success Rate
Expertly planned itineraries maximize summit success through proper acclimatization and safe climbing practices.
Certified Local Guides
Our certified local guides provide expert leadership, mountain knowledge, and personalized support throughout your Kilimanjaro climb.
Premium Mountain Equipment
Premium mountain equipment ensures comfort, safety, and reliability throughout your Kilimanjaro expedition.
Ethical Porter Treatment
Supporting ethical porters through fair wages, proper equipment, and responsible tourism.
24/7 Customer Support
Our team provides 24/7 support before, during, and after your Mount Kilimanjaro expedition.
BEST TIME TO
CLIMB KILIMANJARO
Reach Summit during the
Best Seasons
Planning your climb at the right time can significantly improve your experience on Mount Kilimanjaro. The mountain can be climbed throughout the year, but the best weather, clear skies, and highest summit success rates are typically found during the dry seasons. Choosing the ideal climbing season offers better trail conditions, spectacular views, and unforgettable sunrises from Uhuru Peak.
January – March
★★★★★
Excellent
Weather
Warm days
cooler nights
occasional snow.
Best for
Fewer crowds,
great photography.
Recommended Routes
Lemosho
Machame
Rongai
Great views & fewer crowds
June – October
★★★★★
Peak Season
Weather
Dry conditions
Blue skies
Excellent visibility
Best for
First-time climbers
Families
Large groups
Recommended Routes
Lemosho, Northern Circuit, Machame, Marangu
Best weather & Highest success rates
April – May
★★☆☆☆
Moderate
Weather
Long rainy season
Muddy trails
Cloudy conditions
Best for
Experienced hikers
Budget travelers
Recommended Routes
Lemosho
Northern Circuit
Rongai
Marangu
Fewer crowds & Lower Prices
November
★★★☆☆
Good
Weather
Short rains
Less crowded
Variable conditions
Best for
Flexible travelers
Quieter trails
Recommended Routes
Lemosho
Northern Circuit
Rongai
Marangu
Quieter trails & Good Opportunities
January – March
★★★★★
Excellent
Weather
Warm days
cooler nights
occasional snow.
Best for
Fewer crowds,
great photography.
Recommended Routes
Lemosho
Machame
Rongai
Great views & fewer crowds
June – October
★★★★★
Peak Season
Weather
Dry conditions
Blue skies
Excellent visibility
Best for
First-time climbers
Families
Large groups
Recommended Routes
Lemosho, Northern Circuit, Machame, Marangu
Best weather & Highest success rates
April – May
★★☆☆☆
Moderate
Weather
Long rainy season
Muddy trails
Cloudy conditions
Best for
Experienced hikers Budget travelers
Recommended Routes
Lemosho
Northern Circuit
Rongai
Marangu
Fewer crowds & Lower Prices
November
★★★☆☆
Good
Weather
Short rains
Less crowded
Variable conditions
Best for
Flexible travelers
Quieter trails
Recommended Routes
Lemosho
Northern Circuit
Rongai
Marangu
Quieter trails & Good Opportunities
Jan – Mar
★★★★★
Excellent
Warm days, cooler nights
Fewer crowds,
great photography.
Lemosho
Machame
Rongai
Great views & fewer crowds
Jun – Oct
★★★★★
Peak Season
Dry conditions, Blue skies, Excellent visibility
Best for families & beginners
All routes recommended
Best weather & highest success rates
Apr – May
★★☆☆☆
Moderate
Long rainy season
Muddy trails, Cloudy
Marangu, Rongai
Fewer crowds & Lower Prices
November
★★★☆☆
Good
Short rains, Variable conditions
Flexible Travellers
Lemosho
Machame
Northern Circuit
Quieter trails & Good Opportunities
ESSENTIAL GUIDE
Kilimanjaro
Packing list
Packing the right gear is essential for a safe and comfortable Mount Kilimanjaro climb. Temperatures range from tropical heat at the base to well below freezing near Uhuru Peak, so layering your clothing and bringing the proper equipment will help you enjoy every stage of the trek.
ON THE MOUNTAIN
Food & Drinking Water
on Mount Kilimanjaro
Proper nutrition and hydration are essential for a successful Mount Kilimanjaro climb. Our experienced mountain chefs prepare fresh, energy-rich meals every day, while treated drinking water is provided throughout your expedition to keep you healthy, energized, and ready for the journey to Uhuru Peak.
Fresh & Nutritious Meals
Freshly prepared breakfasts, lunches, dinners, soups, fruits, and snacks provide the energy needed for every stage of your Mount Kilimanjaro climb.
Safe Drinking Water
Clean, treated drinking water is provided daily to keep you hydrated and support proper acclimatization throughout your Kilimanjaro climb.
Special Dietary Options
Vegetarian, vegan, gluten-free, halal, and other special dietary requirements are available with advance notice.
Professional Mountain Chefs
Experienced mountain chefs prepare fresh, nutritious meals to keep you healthy, energized, and ready for summit success.
| Meal | Menu |
|---|---|
| ☕ Breakfast | Porridge, eggs, toast, pancakes, fresh fruit, tea, coffee & hot chocolate |
| 🍛 Lunch | Soup, grilled chicken or beef, rice or pasta, vegetables, salad & fresh fruit |
| 🍪 Snacks | Biscuits, popcorn, peanuts, chocolate, energy bars & seasonal fruit |
| 🍽️ Dinner | Soup, pasta, rice or potatoes, beef/chicken/fish, vegetables, dessert, tea & coffee |
Why Our Mountain Meals Stand Out
⚡ High-Energy & Balanced
Carefully prepared meals provide the calories, protein, and carbohydrates needed for long trekking days.
🛡️ Hygienic Preparation
Meals are prepared in clean mountain kitchens following strict hygiene and food safety standards.
🌿 Fresh Local Ingredients
We source fresh vegetables, fruits, meats, and ingredients locally whenever possible to deliver healthy, flavorful meals.
❤️ Fuel for Summit Success
Proper nutrition and hydration help maintain energy, support recovery, and increase your chances of reaching Uhuru Peak (5,895 m) safely.
READY FOR THE ADVENTURE?
Planning your Mount Kilimanjaro climb starts with choosing the right route, season, itinerary, and preparation. Our local Kilimanjaro team can help you select the best route, arrange airport transfers and accommodation, prepare your gear, and plan a safe and memorable journey to Uhuru Peak (5,895 m).
Ready to climb Kilimanjaro? Tell us your plans,
- We’ll help you choose the right route.
- Prepare your personalized itinerary.
- Provide a clear quotation with everything you need for your adventure.
EXPERIENCED GUIDE
Professional Kilimanjaro guides focused on your safety, comfort, and summit success.
TOILORED ITINERARIES
Choose the route, duration, and travel dates that best match your goals.
PERSONALIZED SUPPORT
Expert assistance from your first inquiry until the end of your adventure.
TRANSPERENT PRICING
Receive a clear, detailed quotation with no hidden costs before you book.